OUR INGREDIENTS:

The Summit Vanuatu controls the largest single resource of sandalwood in the South Pacific, and the second largest in the world.  We use only natural ingredients sourced from Vanuatu islands to create our sandalwood, tamanu and nangai oil skin care products. We believe passionately in supporting local entrepreneurs and growers.

At The Summit we distil essential oils and mix them with other natural and organically grown ingredients sourced from the islands of Vanuatu to make creams, balms, soaps, and sandalwood hydrosol based health & body products. We make all of our products at The Distillery on site, by hand, and our production processes are all observable by our visitors.

Discover a world of adventure, beauty and fascination at The Summit, near Port Vila, Vanuatu. Go on a guided tour of The Summit Gardens. Experience The Summit Plantation with sandalwood and other essential oil plants. Watch health and beauty products being made at The Summit Essential Oils Distillery. Book your tour here.

The Summit is located 200m above sea level overlooking beautiful Mele bay in Port Vila, the capital of Vanuatu in the tropical South Pacific. Come and visit us when in Vanuatu or take a Virtual Tour.

We are committed to bringing the amazing properties of Vanuatu sandalwood and other native plants to the rest of the world so we ship world wide without exceptions.

Free shipping for orders over $100.

Free shipping for orders over $100.

Get a free sample with your next order when you leave a review for one of our products.

 

 

Award Winning Products

Best Men’s Grooming Product

Sandalwood and Spice Aftershave – WINNER

“Our fellas gave this the top spot. A unique product based on sandalwood from a unique company”

We Grow It. We Make It. We Guarantee It.

Our Gardens

The Summit Gardens – the largest tropical gardens in the South Pacific. 11 named gardens, spread over 6 hectares unfolding as a series of surprises as you follow the meandering pathways. Thousands of different species originating from all over the world provide...

Our Plantation

The Summit Plantation – an essential oil plantation covering 200ha. Over 120,000 sandalwood trees – the wood has several uses and sandalwood oil, distilled from the heartwood of the tree, is used in many high-value perfumes. Tamanu and nangai nut trees, as...

Our Distillery

The Summit Essential Oils Distillery Our factory where we hand-make high quality health and beauty products. The distillation unit produces essential oils from the many trees and plants in the Plantation by use of steam, with valuable hydrosols as a by-product. The...

Our Promise

Made exclusively from ingredients grown and harvested in our gardens and around the islands of Vanuatu by small family farms.

Tested only on willingly and blissfully moisturised humans.

Absolutely and unconditionally. If you are not satisfied for any reason, simply drop us a line and we will refund you the full cost of purchase and shipping.

Worldwide Shipping of freshly picked, distilled and prepared products to your doorstep.

Our Ingredients

Nangai oil (Canarium indicum, ngali nut)

Nangai trees have been cultivated in Melanesia for thousands of years and are an exceptionally important tree in traditional customary life. Stories, songs and customs dances based on the Nangai tree have been recorded in both the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu.

Nangai oil is derived from the nangai nut. After being harvested the outer flesh is removed and left in the shell to dry for a few days. The shell is then removed and the nut by itself is left to dry for a few more days. The nangai nut oil produced at The Summit is of exceptionally high grade, being a virgin hand pressed fixed oil product it retains all of its unique healing and nutritional qualities. A hand operated hydraulic cold press slowly crushes the nut and the oil is removed in a cool environment. The delicate oil is then filtered and stored in a dark cool place while it settles.

 

 

Appearance

Nangai oil is transparent and exudes a mild, nutty aroma. The oil has a rich texture and is due to the high levels of stearic, palmitic, oleic and linoleic fatty acids. These fatty acids contribute to the nangai oil’s emollient properties. An is an agent that softens and soothes, especially acting on the skin. Its highly absorbent properties make it a superior replacement for other carrier oils, including jojoba oil.

Properties

Nangai oil contains a number of properties which makes it suitable for a variety of reasons.
The following are properties contained in the oil:

• Antibacterial

• Anti-inflammatory

• Highly absorbent

• Moisturising

Uses

Nangai oil has many benefits when used topically. These include:

• Alleviating arthritis pain

• Preventing infections

• Treating acne

• Treating psoriasis

• Treating eczema

• Healing salves

• Moisturising the skin

• Softening and soothing the skin

Check out our range of products that use Nangai Oil

 

Sandalwood oil (Santalum austrocaledonicum)

Sandalwood oil is extracted from the heartwood and roots of the sandalwood tree by steam distillation. It is pale yellow in colour, with a buttery, woody aroma, gaining floral tones with age.

When used in aromatherapy it induces mind-focussing and emotion-calming effects.

Sandalwood oil is an important constituent in many perfumes and fragrances. As well as providing a gentle base note, it is also important as a fixative for other ingredients in the perfume.

The Properties

Sandalwood oil consists of several properties. These include:

• Anti-bacterial

• Anti-oxidant

• Anti-inflammatory

• Antiseptic

• Anti-phlogistic

• Anti-spasmodic

The Uses

Sandalwood can be used for a variety of purposes including:

• Reducing the appearance of wrinkles

• Treating eczema

• Treating Psoriasis

• Treating Acne

• Treating cramps

• Treating coughs

• Healing and fading scar tissues

• Reduces swelling of lymph glands

• Toner for the skin

• Boosting memory

• Stimulating concentration

• Reducing blood pressure

• Reducing inflammation form viral infections

• Keeping away insects and microbes

• Fighting viral infections such as cold, flu and mumps

• Reducing body odour

• Preventing infections

Application

Sandalwood oil is not recommended for use on the skin without the use of a carrier oil. Carrier oils such as olive oil, avocado oil, peanut oil and jojoba oil can be used along with it.

 

Check out our range of products that include Sandalwood Oil:

 


Tamanu Oil (Calophyllym inophyllum)

Tamanu oil has its origins in the pacific islands. The oil is prepared by sun-drying the nuts, derived from the fruit of the tamanu tree, for between 10-12 weeks. During this period, oil forms in the nuts. The nuts are then cold-pressed to remove the oil. It then goes through a filtering process and prepared for packaging. Tamanu oil has a light to dark green colour and emanates a pungent, nutty aroma.

Properties of Tamanu Oil:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-viral
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-neuralgic

Due to the potent properties outlined above, Tamanu Oil has a variety of skin care properties. These include:

  • Reduces scar tissue
  • Controls acne breakouts
  • Reduces the appearance of acne marks
  • Reduces the appearance of stretch marks
  • Reduces the appearance of acne blemishes
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
  • Heals diaper rashes
  • Heals chapped lips
  • Cleanses the skin
  • Relieves pain cause by outbreak of gouts
  • Provides protection against ultra-violet rays
  • Heals herpes sores
  • Banishes foot odour, body odour and athlete’s foot
  • Treats Eczema
  • Treats hair loss
  • Removes age spots
  • Relieves arthritis
  • Promotes hair growth
  • Treats Psoriasis
  • Heals wounds, cuts, abrasions burns and insect bites
  • Aids in the formation of new tissue
  • Treats dry, scaly skin
  • Treats nail fungus
  • Treats ringworm
  • Treats sunburns
  • Treats diabetic sores
  • Treats anal fissures
  • Relieves neuralgia
  • Relieves rheumatism
  • Relieves scatia
  • Relieves pain caused by shingle flare ups
  • Moisturises
  • Increases micro-circulation

You can see for yourself why Tamanu Oil is nature’s miracle cure.  Buy some to try it directly or use it in combination with other healing skin loving ingredients like sandalwood and nangai oils  in one of our other products:

 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

Cocoa butter, also called Theobroma oil, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans). The cocoa beans are harvested from the fruit of the cocoa tree Cocoa butter is obtained from whole cocoa beans, which are fermented, roasted, and then separated from their hulls. About 54–58% of the residue is cocoa butter.

It is a widely embraced product in the African-American community as a moisturizer for both hair and skin, but it is a universal product that has been adopted by many other cultures. Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is very readily absorbed into the skin.  The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as cosmetics, soaps and lotions.

 

  • Cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that is known to reduce the symptoms of both dermatitis and eczema.
  • Cocoa butter helps to heal burns and scars. If used daily, cocoa butter can sometimes eliminate scars.
  • Cocoa butter can be used as a sun block to keep skin from tightening from sun rays. It is ideal to use on a sunburn.
  • Cocoa butter formulations are use to prevent and treat stretch marks during and after pregnancy.
  • Cocoa butter is often used in aromatherapy massages to promote feelings of relaxation and well-being.

Check out our range of products that use Cocoa Butter

 

Virgin coconut oil (Cocos nucifera)

Virgin coconut oil is prepared by opening freshly harvested coconuts, rapidly removing the coconut meat, lightly drying on a warm stainless steel bed at low temperature and then cold-pressing the oil. The oil is then filtered several times to remove any residual solids. (This is different from most coconut oil, which is made from copra, the dried coconut meat, and then, some time later, pressed at a high heat to expel the oil). Virgin coconut oil is clear, becoming a white solid at 24 degrees C and below.

 

Skin care benefits are many with this great oil, including:

  • Allows thorough skin maintenance when applied directly owing to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and anti-fungal capabilities;
  • Provides skin rejuvenation due to its ability to penetrate and be absorbed through several skin layers, leaving no oily surface;
  • Makes a luscious soap with beneficial health ability;
  • Mixes easily with other essential oils and natural elements to contribute to a wide range of body uses.

Check out our range of products that use Coconut Oil.

 

Green Coffee Beans

Botanically the species of green coffee that we are using is Vanuatu’s own   Tanna Coffee bean from the Coffea arabica  (catimore species) . Green coffee beans are beans that have been un-roasted and processed cold so that they retain their waxy outer layer. Because the beans are not exposed to the hot  roasting conditions they retain a higher percentage of volatile components including the well known alkaloid theophylline (the one that gives green tea its benefits) and the wrinkle stopping amino acid GABA (gamma-Aminobutyric acid) which would have otherwise been degraded completely. Skin wise these green coffee beans do pack quite a healthy skin punch with ingredients that promise to give us better circulation, less wrinkles and a faster skin metabolism.

Green coffee also contains a wide range of fatty acids and esters to moisturise and help repair the skin barrier including the skin-friendly Linoleic, oleic and arahidic acids which also act as emollients to modify the skin feel of your formulation. Then there are the antioxidant polyphenols which are again present in much higher levels thanks to the lack of roasting – the key ones being Chlorogenic Acid which has been shown to be up to ten times more potent than green tea at boosting skin health and Ferulic Acid- another potent free-radical buster that is being widely adopted by skincare brands.

The green coffee beans are sourced from Tanna Coffee and are gently ground and  powdered at the Summit. These are then added to our new range of facial masks and polishes providing the natural benefits direct from the islands to your skin.

Check out our range of products that use Green Coffee Beans.

 

 

Best Sellers

On Sale

Pure.

Natural.

Beneficial.