What is Sandalwood Oil
Sandalwood Oil is the Essential Oil collected via Steam Distillation of the Heartwood of the Sandalwood Tree that belongs to Santalaceae Family. There are Four Known Different Species of Sandalwood Tree where Sandalwood Oil is collected; based on their source and origin.
Pure Sandalwood Oil is popular in Aromatherapy, Perfumery and in Cosmetics Industry – Skin Care Products. Perhaps it is the Number one choice in the list of essential Oils in Aromatherapy, for those who loves essential oil, for those who believe in Holistic Healthcare and for DIY skin care.
Sandalwood in all of its forms – oil, powder or water – has some of the best skin loving, and skin saving, qualities of all essential oils with its antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and anti-spasmodic characteristics. Sandalwood has been used in the South Pacific islands for over 200 years, with its inhabitants being very savvy about its qualities as a natural perfume, as a natural therapy for their skin and body care, and for their spiritual and religious practices. They now want to share their bounty with the world.
What Makes The Summit Vanuatu Sandalwood Oil Special?
The owner themselves are hands on, are active in making sure that the Plantation is well looked after and is working closely with Vanuatu government making sure that Sandalwood Trees are sustainable and are ethically grown. The Plantation is located in the higher grounds. The staff working in the Plantation are also well taken care of.
The Summit Vanuatu offers only the finest Sandalwood grown under our own supervision to ensure the highest quality standards available. Our Essential Oil is an authentic natural product and does not contain any artificial ingredients or adulteration of any kind. Our Santalum austrocaledonicum oil is rich in alpha and beta santalols which is what gives it such a beautiful aroma. This aroma can be enjoyed with this product by itself, or mixed with your favourite ingredients to make your own signature perfume.
Where and which process does TheSummit Vanuatu use to collect their Pure Sandalwood oil?
The Summit Vanuatu have our own Distillery – supervised by our In-house Pharmacist where we use steam distillation in collecting Pure Sandalwood Oil. Our Sandalwood Oil is Pure and is absolutely being collected in an environmentally-sustainable, responsible manner by ethically managed plantations and distillery.
Which Part of The Sandalwood Tree that The Summit Vanuatu uses to collect Sandalwood Oil?
The Summit Vanuatu uses Heartwood & Roots of Sandalwood Tree (Santalum Austrocaledonicum)
Is your Pure Sandalwood Oil analysed?
Yes. Please e-mail us at firstname.lastname@example.org
What can you guarantee if webuy Pure Sandalwood Oil from you?
You will get the purist and undiluted, unadulterated form of Sandalwood Oil that contains high content of alpha santalol and beta-santalol. You get your money back if you didn’t get what we say you will get.
What is the specie of Sandalwood Tree in Vanuatuwhere Sandalwood Oil is collected from ?
Sandalwood Oil in The Summit Vanuatu is collected from Sandalwood Tree specie called Santalum Austrocaledonicum.
Is the Sandalwood Tree grown in The Summit Vanuatu Plantations sustainable?
Because of over harvesting and unreliable supplies of sandalwood in the world, added to the renowned quality of Vanuatu sandalwood, the Vanuatu Government has encouraged its farmers to plant sustainable, ethical plantations of sandalwood. The Summit is at the forefront of this model with over 110,000 trees planted on its own plantation, and is also supplying its genetically superior seeds and advice on top quality cultivation methods free of charge to growers in the islands. This is a good news story for the economic development of this small South Pacific nation as well as for all those millions of devotees around the world who know and love real sandalwood.
What is Essential Oil?
Essential Oil is the Oil collected and extracted from the plant using steam distillation, expression or solvent extraction. Essential Oils are also known as Volatile Oils, Ethereal Oils, Aetherolea according to Wikipedia. Essential oil is most commonly used in Aromatherapy, Cosmetology, Relaxation, Calming, Improving Memory and Sleeplessness.
Important note to remember in using Essential oil. Essential is not to be applied directly on skin because it can cause irritation and burning sensation. Essential oil like Sandalwood Oil is to be diluted with carrier oil.
What are the Four known Different Species of Sandalwood Tree where Sandalwood Oil is collected and their Origin/Source?
Popular Sandalwood Tree/Sandalwood Oil that is sourced in New Caledonia & Vanuatu (Former New Hebrides) in the South Pacific is called Santalum Austrocaledonicum.
Popular Sandalwood Tree/Sandalwood Oil that is sourced in India is called Santalum Album.
Popular Sandalwood Tree/Sandalwood Oil that is sourced in Australia is called Santalum Spicutum.
Popular Sandalwood Tree/Sandalwood Oil that is sourced in Hawaii is called Santalum Paniculatum.
Why is it important to know where you buy and where your Sandalwood Oil came from?
Environmental factors will affect the amount of main constituent a-santalol when the Sandalwood Oil is collected and analyzed. We would really want our Sandalwood oil to contain as much sesquiterpene Santalol as we can. The only way to assure this is to make sure that the ground where The Sandalwood Tree is grown is sustainable and have the nutrients it need.
What is the main constituent of Sandalwood Oil? – not specifically for Santalum Astrocaledonicum.
Santalol, a sesquiterpene, is the main constituent of Sandalwood Oil which is reported to be responsible for its characteristic odor and medicinal properties. This is the main constituent responsible why Cosmetics Industry, Perfumery, Aromatherapist, Essential Oil lovers & including some HealthCare providers who believes in Natural Nurture & Holistic Care highly recommends Sandalwood Oil as Healthy Natural Alternative for Skin problems, for Relaxation, for Calming and for Impoving Memory and Sleeplessness.
Santalol is present as a mixture of two isomers, a-santalol and b-santalol. The usual level that is expected from the best quality Indian Sandalwood has A-Santalol about 55% of the Sandalwood Oil and has b-santalol about 35%. The usual reading from our certificate of analysis for our Santalum Astrocaledonicum contains 40% alpha-santalol and 10% beta-santalol. With our result, our sandalwood oil is very high up in the desirable range demanded by users of sandalwood oil.
What are other reported Constituents in Sandalwood Oil?
Sandalwood Oil apart from main Sesquiterpenes Santalol, it also contains some Sesquiterpenols, some Aldehydes and other santalic component.
What is the role of Sesquiterpene and why is it important?
Sesquiterpenes are natural chemicals found naturally in plants such as Sandalwood Tree and insects that is released from their body to act as semiochemicals.
What is Semiochemicals?
Semiochemicals is like a form of communication between intraspecies (communication between individuals of the same species) and interspecies (communication between different species) to serve as as defensive mechanism and or to attract mates – Pheromones.
According to Wikipedia – A semiochemical (from Greek semeon meaning “signal”) is a generic term used for a chemical substance or mixture that carries a message for purpose of communication. Semiochemical communication can be divided into two broad classes: communication between individuals of the same species (intraspecific) or communication between different species (interspecific). It is usually used in the field of chemical ecology to encompass pheromones, allomones, kairomones, attractants and repellents. Many insects, including parasitic insects, use semiochemicals, which are natural chemicals released by an organism that affect the behaviors of other individuals. Pheromones are intraspecific signals that aid in finding mates, food and habitat resources, warning of enemies, and avoiding competition. Interspecific signals known as allomones and kairomones have similar functions.