Tamanu oil is commonly referred to as the beauty leaf oil and gold oil. Many have even gone as far as to call it the “oil of the Gods”. The oil is derived from the nut in the tamanu fruit. It is from this nut that the oil is obtained. This oil is accredited in the pacific islands as possessing healing and beauty benefits. It is used by islanders for a variety of reasons.
Tamanu oil has gained the attention of people in the west. It is quickly gaining traction among westerners and is touted as an effective treatment for acne and scars. The latest benefit to be added to this “beauty leaf oil is that of a anti-wrinkle serum.
As highlighted in the previous post, tamanu oil has the capacity to penetrate the three layers of the skin. Due to the capacity of tamanu oil to regenerate new skin cells on the epidermis, it is believed that it can be used in the prevention and combating of wrinkles. It is especially effective when used on sagging and wrinkled skin around the eyes.
There are several anti-wrinkle products available on the market. Many consist of a variety of chemicals designed to improve the appearance of wrinkles. With that being said, if you prefer the natural alternative to fighting the aging process, then tamanu oil is worth considering. A little tamanu oil goes a long way, so a bottle of tamanu oil may well last you longer than a tube of luxurious anti-wrinkle cream. Why not try tamanu oil for wrinkles and tell us about your experience?