After the sandalwood oil is removed, the remaining condensate is called the hydrosol (or hydrolate or floral water) and it contains many of the beneficial ingredients of the oil, but in a much diluted form. It makes an excellent refreshing, relaxing spray, which can be used as hydrating face or body mist, cleanser, after-shave and also as a perfectly natural room freshener. It is an essential ingredient in face masks and other beauty products which you could also make yourself.
Sandalwood hydrosol is both an anti inflammatory and anti bacterial agent, making an excellent skin care/skin cure product to firm and calm the skin. The Summit body mists, aftershaves, soap, body cleansers and other skin foods utilise our wonderful sandalwood hydrosol.
The steam distillation technique used at The Summit gently passes steam through chipped sandalwood, vaporising the sandalwood oil. The steam is then condensed back to water distillate and oil. The lighter oil oil is drawn off and the remaining condensate water, known as hydrosol, remains.
The hydrosol contains tiny bubbles of the precious sandalwood oils together with the water soluble components of the wood.
You can use this mild hydrosol as your natural facial wash most especially if you choose to treat your acne in a chemical free manner.
Sandalwood Hydrosol has also been tried successfully by practitioners in the following Therapeutic and Energetic Uses:
- Acts as a tonic for the immune system
- Effective for urinary tract infections
- Helps protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections if ingested
- Protects wounds, sores, boils, pimples etc. from infections and from getting septic when applied on the skin
- Balancing to the central nervous system and the skin
- Useful in treating acne, and soothing to irritations such as rash
- Mildly anti-inflammatory
- Combine with Helichrysum hydrosol for a mouthwash for gingivitis or post dental surgery
- Lifts depression
- Calms the nervous and circulatory systems
- Clears the energetic field