Cocoa butter, also called Theobroma oil, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans). The cocoa beans are harvested from the fruit of the cocoa tree Cocoa butter is obtained from whole cocoa beans, which are fermented, roasted, and then separated from their hulls. About 54–58% of the residue is cocoa butter.
It is a widely embraced product in the African-American community as a moisturizer for both hair and skin, but it is a universal product that has been adopted by many other cultures. Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is very readily absorbed into the skin. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as cosmetics, soaps and lotions.
- Cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that is known to reduce the symptoms of both dermatitis and eczema.
- Cocoa butter helps to heal burns and scars. If used daily, cocoa butter can sometimes eliminate scars.
- Cocoa butter can be used as a sun block to keep skin from tightening from sun rays. It is ideal to use on a sunburn.
- Cocoa butter formulations are use to prevent and treat stretch marks during and after pregnancy.
- Cocoa butter is often used in aromatherapy massages to promote feelings of relaxation and well-being.
Check out our range of products that use Cocoa Butter