Sandalwood Oil Vanuatu – Santalum Austrocaledonicum Sandalwood Oil
Sandalwood Oil no matter where it came from as long as it is pure, unadulterated and contains high content of alpha santalols and beta santalols sesquiterpenes, some sesquiterpenols, aldehydes and some santalic compounds – it is considered Cosmetic Grade if not Therapeutic Grade. Importantly when it is sustainable and sandalwood trees are ethically grown.
Because of over harvesting and unreliable supplies of sandalwood in the world, added to the renowned quality of Vanuatu sandalwood, the Vanuatu Government has encouraged its farmers to plant sustainable, ethical plantations of sandalwood. The Summit is at the forefront of this model with over 110,000 trees planted on its own plantation, and is also supplying its genetically superior seeds and advice on top quality cultivation methods free of charge to growers in the islands. This is a good news story for the economic development of this small South Pacific nation as well as for all those millions of devotees around the world who know and love real sandalwood.
We are happy to be the supplier of Pure Sandalwood Oil to our essential oil lovers and those who are into aromatherapy, perfumery and DIY skincare products who are scattered from all over the world.
Sandalwood Oil in Aromatherapy
Pure Sandalwood Oil is one of the top essential oils in the list of Effective Top rated Essential Oils in the Book of Aromatherapy. What is Aromatherapy? Aromatherapy is a type of therapy where essential oils like Sandalwood Oil is used for the purpose of altering one’s mood, cognitive, psychological or physical well being.
Sandalwood Oil improves goodnightsleep and calm an anxious mind. Sandalwood oil is known as an aid in prayer and meditation to help relax, calm and focus mind & Body.
Sandalwood Oil in Perfumery
Known Perfumery and Fragrant Companies using Pure Sandalwood Oil – The Body Shop & Chanel & more.
You can start your own perfumery/fragrant business using your own Signature Brand & Blend using Pure Sandalwood Oil. It is the Sandalwood Oil even in its small amount – that will retain the scent of your perfume.
According to Wikipedia – When used in smaller proportions in a perfume, it acts as a fixative, enhancing the longevity of other, more volatile, materials in the composite. Last but not least, sandalwood is a key ingredient in the “floriental” (floral-ambery) fragrance family – when combined with white florals such as jasmine, ylang ylang, gardenia, plumeria, orange blossom, tuberose, etc.
Sandalwood Oil & its Traditional Uses
Sandalwood Oil is used in Ayurvedic Medicine to treat both somatic and mental disorders. The therapeutic properties present in sandalwood oil are antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, antiseptic, antiphlogistic, diuretic, emollient, sedative, expectorant, and tonic making it a very effective skincare essential.
Sandalwood Oil in Skin Care / Sandalwood Oil in Cosmetics
Pure Sandalwood oil when mixed with proper carrier Oil and mixed with coconut oil, tamanu oil, lime oil is an excellent natural cleansing and astringent addition to massage and facial oils, bath oils, aftershaves, butters, lotions, balms and creams. Sandalwood Oil and Sandalwood Oil Base Skin care products without harmful chemicals is suitable for all skin types and is especially useful for chapped, dry, sensitive or inflamed skin. Sandalwood oil is known to be very relaxing, soothing, cooling, centering and sensual.
Sandalwood oil plays a vital role in skin care. The oil penetrates deep into the skin thus, nourishing your skin cells from within. During summer, some faces can have itchy skin which can really make one feel very uncomfortable. Sandalwood Oil can remedy and treat the situation just by applying this oil (mixed with carrier oil).
Sandalwood in all of its forms – oil, powder or water – has some of the best skin loving, and skin saving, qualities of all essential oils with its antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and anti-spasmodic characteristics. Sandalwood has been used in the South Pacific islands for over 200 years, with its inhabitants being very savvy about its qualities as a natural perfume, as a natural therapy for their skin and body care, and for their spiritual and religious practices. They now want to share their bounty with the world.
Check out how Natural News describe the Use Of Sandalwood Oil in Skin Care and in Cosmetics at http://www.naturalnews.com/032926_sandalwood_oil_dry_skin.html