Tamanu oil has its origins in the pacific islands. The oil is prepared by sun-drying the nuts, derived from the fruit of the tamanu tree, for between 10-12 weeks. During this period, oil forms in the nuts. The nuts are then cold-pressed to remove the oil. It then goes through a filtering process and prepared for packaging. Tamanu oil has a light to dark green colour and emanates a pungent, nutty aroma.

Properties of Tamanu Oil:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-viral
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-neuralgic

Due to the potent properties outlined above, Tamanu Oil has a remarkable variety of skin care benefits. These include:

  • Reduces scar tissue
  • Controls acne breakouts
  • Reduces the appearance of acne marks
  • Reduces the appearance of stretch marks
  • Reduces the appearance of acne blemishes
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
  • Heals diaper rashes
  • Heals chapped lips
  • Cleanses the skin
  • Relieves pain cause by outbreak of gouts
  • Provides protection against ultra-violet rays
  • Heals herpes sores
  • Banishes foot odour, body odour and athlete’s foot
  • Treats Eczema
  • Treats hair loss
  • Removes age spots
  • Relieves arthritis
  • Promotes hair growth
  • Treats Psoriasis
  • Heals wounds, cuts, abrasions burns and insect bites
  • Aids in the formation of new tissue
  • Treats dry, scaly skin
  • Treats nail fungus
  • Treats ringworm
  • Treats sunburns
  • Treats diabetic sores
  • Treats anal fissures
  • Relieves neuralgia
  • Relieves rheumatism
  • Relieves scatia
  • Relieves pain caused by shingle flare ups
  • Moisturises
  • Increases micro-circulation

You can see for yourself why Tamanu Oil is nature’s miracle cure. ┬áTry it directly or use in combination with other healing and skin loving botanical ingredients like sandalwood and nangai oils. ┬áThe Summit’s skincare range has high on its list of ingredients many beneficial oil combinations.